NTSB Identification: ATL00LA083.
Accident occurred Monday, August 21, 2000 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3, registration: N79MA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after exiting the runway, he taxied normally to the U.S. Customs service ramp. Upon attempting to turn right at the Customs Ramp, no right brake function was available. The pilot said that due to the close proximity of other aircraft, differential power was not an option. The pilot stated that he cut the magnetos and tried to gently brake with the left brake. He said the left wing struck a parked Beech-18, damaging the upper engine nacelle and propeller. He said that the impact caused the airplane to continue to the left until the right propeller not rotating struck the left wing of the same Beech-18. Examination of the right brake found that the right expander tube had failed. As a result, the pilot was unable to stop the airplane before colliding with a parked and unoccupied Beech 18.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the right brake expander tube which limited the pilots control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months