NTSB Identification: ATL00LA078.
Accident occurred Friday, August 04, 2000 in CHATSWORTH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Solo Wings AQUILLA, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees as the non-certificated pilot maneuvered the unregistered airplane over a residential area. In accordance with Federal Aviation Regulation Part 103, the accident airplane was to be used for flight instruction only. Family members reported that the pilot and his passenger routinely flew the accident airplane in the community. The limited examination the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering that resulted in the collision with trees and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months