NTSB Identification: ATL00LA076.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 08, 2000 in MANTEO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N3529Q
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot preformed a normal pre-flight inspection of the airplane. The pilot calculated that the airplane had 1.2 hours of fuel onboard. Approximately 25 minutes into the sightseeing flight, the pilot experienced a complete loss of engine power. The pilot selected a location for a forced landing, made an off-airport landing in a swampy area. Examination of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel in the right or left fuel tanks. The pilot reported no mechanical problems, and no mechanical problems were discovered with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure of preflight planning preparation, which resulted in the fuel exhaustion, and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months