NTSB Identification: ANC00LA105.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 16, 2000 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N185M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during landing on firm sand, the right landing gear leg separated at the wheel attachment upper bolts. The remaining gear leg dug into the sand, and the airplane spun around. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both main landing gear attachments, and both wings. The NTSB materials laboratory found areas of fatigue at both upper bolt holes. Corrosion pitting was found at one of the fatigue sites. The airplane had been operated on skis in the past.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total fatigue failure of the right main landing gear leg. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months