NTSB Identification: ANC00LA103.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 16, 2000 in KAKTOVIK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N1205F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he began the takeoff roll, and the airplane hit a rut in the 2,000 feet long by 50 feet wide gravel airstrip. He stated the airplane swerved to the left, departed the edge of the airstrip, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, and the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area on the airstrip. Factors associated with this accident were the rough takeoff area, and the pilot's loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months