NTSB Identification: ANC00LA095.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 05, 2000 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2796M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing on a road adjacent to power lines. During the landing approach, he reduced engine power to begin the landing flare, and the left wing struck some high brush along the edge of the road. The airplane pivoted to the left, and the tailwheel also struck the brush. The airplane then nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, wing lift struts, the tailwheel, and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor was high brush along side the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2000 | Index of months