NTSB Identification: SEA00WA135
14 CFR operation of ALPINE HELICOPTERS LTD.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 2000 in GOLDEN, BC, Canada
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: N409KA
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On July 12, 2000, about 1600 Pacific daylight time, a Bell 407, N409KA, registered to and operated by Alpine Helicopters, Ltd., of Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following an abrupt loss of engine power. The flight originated from a remote service pad near Golden, British Columbia, approximately 15 minutes prior to the accident. The commercial pilot and 6 passengers were uninjured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a company flight plan was filed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months