NTSB Identification: SEA00WA130
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 2000 in CHILKO LAKE, BC, Canada
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-260, registration: N8804P
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On July 10, 2000, approximately 1045 Pacific daylight time, a US certificated Piper PA-24-260, N8804P, registered to and being flown by a US commercial pilot, was destroyed during an in-flight collision with terrain approximately 15 nautical miles southwest of Chilko Lake, British Columbia, Canada. The pilot and three passengers sustained fatal injuries and there was a post-crash fire. Meteorological conditions at the accident site at the time of the accident were unknown, and a VFR flight plan had been filed. The flight, which was personal, had originated from Tsuniah Lake (north end of Chilko Lake), British Columbia, Canada, approximately 1030, and was destined for Friday Harbor, Washington.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months