NTSB Identification: SEA00TA149.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 2000 in ELK CITY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Short SD3-30 200, registration: N179Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While airdropping a cargo box containing supplies for smokejumpers the aircraft had just dropped, the cargo box's parachute became entangled in the aircraft's horizontal stabilizer. Following the entanglement, the cargo box broke free of its parachute and fell away from the aircraft, and the aircraft subsequently returned to its departure base and landed without further incident. There were no injuries to anyone aboard the aircraft, nor were there any reports of injuries to persons on the ground. A letter signed by a regional director of the U.S. Forest Service stated that the mishap 'was caused by external events involving either paracargo packing, handling, or deployment.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Entanglement of air-dropped cargo parachute with the aircraft's horizontal stabilizer, resulting in damage to the horizontal stabilizer. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months