NTSB Identification: SEA00TA138.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 2000 in JOHN DAY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N101SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The Cessna 182R pilot reported that he set up for a straight-in visual approach to runway 09. About 2 miles out he lowered 10 degrees flaps and established 80 knots airspeed. About 1 mile out he lowered the flaps to 20 degrees maintaining 80 knots, and about 1/2 mile out he lowered the flaps to 30 degrees, established his speed between 70-80 knots, and then began the flare. Upon touchdown of the nose wheel, a loud 'chattering' noise ensued along with an intense vibration. The aircraft's nose wheel bounced twice on the pavement with the propeller making runway contact after the third bounce. A 'zigzag' black scuff mark on the runway pavement slightly left of the centerline was observed, along with two gouges in the asphalt roughly perpendicular to the track of the scuff. Post-crash examination of the damaged nose wheel fracture surfaces revealed evidence typical of overstress separation. All the bearing components were covered with an abundant amount of a lubricant and exhibited no heat tinting. No evidence of fatigue cracking was found in the fracture faces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare on touchdown resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the pilot's entrance into an inadvertent porpoise condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months