NTSB Identification: SEA00LA146.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 2000 in PENDLETON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Jonas FALCON XP, registration: N90345
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after taking off and turning left to clear the runway, he felt a slight vibration and noticed a lack of thrust. He stated that the engine RPM was 'full at 6300' but that the plane was slowing. He reported that he then leveled out to regain speed, but that this was not effective. The pilot reported that he then turned left to land immediately on a parallel taxiway, and that he landed level but short of the taxiway. The landing was in grass adjacent to the taxiway. The landing roll was uneventful until the aircraft's main gear entered a 'rabbit hole' in the grass. The pilot reported that the aircraft's right axle then sheared, and that the aircraft did a 'flip flop' from the right wingtip to the left wing and stopped. The pilot stated that he suspected a gearbox failure as the reason for full engine RPM with no associated thrust.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was rough/uneven terrain in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months