NTSB Identification: SEA00LA145.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2000 in HELENA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Root SHERPA, registration: N1415B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing the tail wheel equipped aircraft on a dry paved runway. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft began to drift left of runway centerline. The pilot applied brakes and corrective actions, however, the aircraft ground looped. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months