NTSB Identification: SEA00LA144.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 2000 in HAMILTON, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Eiriavion Oy PIK 20E, registration: N27RT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot returned to his departure airport in the powered glider and entered a left downwind for runway 34. During his approach he decided he was too high and fast and executed a go-around with the intention of executing a 180 degree course reversal and landing on the reciprocal runway. A witness reported that during a high angle of bank turn and climb of about 50 feet, the aircraft entered a stall. The pilot reported that he initiated a recovery but that he 'had insufficient ground clearance to re-establish level flight and impacted the ground.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's entering an inadvertent stall condition during a high angle of bank turn (maneuvering), and the lack of adequate altitude in which to successfully recover before ground impact. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months