NTSB Identification: SEA00LA141.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 2000 in GRAND VIEW, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4925X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while returning from an aerial application flight about 20 minutes after takeoff, while on 2-mile final with about 1 mile to touchdown, the aircraft experienced low fuel pressure and the engine subsequently stopped. The pilot performed a forced landing into a dry, flat grassy area. During the forced landing, the aircraft struck a barbed-wire fence. A post-accident examination of the aircraft revealed a 12- to 18-inch section of fuel line (Stratoflex hose) between the fuel shutoff valve and the fuel pump that had deteriorated and collapsed internally, blocking fuel flow through the line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Internal deterioration of a fuel line, resulting in loss of engine power. Factors included obstruction of the fuel line, fuel starvation, and a fence in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months