NTSB Identification: SEA00LA140.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 2000 in LONE PINE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N731GR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application run, the aircraft's engine experienced a complete loss of power, and the pilot elected to make a forced landing in an adjacent alfalfa field. Although the touchdown was successful, the aircraft was damaged during a pilot-executed ground loop, which was initiated in order to stop the aircraft before it collided with an irrigation system that was present in the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The complete loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors include an irrigation system in the field where the forced landing took place, and the pilot's intentional initiation of a ground loop in order to miss the pipes of the irrigation system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months