NTSB Identification: SEA00LA134.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2000 in SNOHOMISH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N6473A
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she taxied the aircraft to the grass covered run-up area in preparation for takeoff. As the aircraft moved over the grass, a 'snapping' sound was heard and the aircraft 'tilted back and to the right.' The right wing and right side stabilizer contacted the ground. Inspection of the right side landing gear revealed that the right landing gear spring failed at the mating area of the outside support, located inside the aircraft fuselage. After the accident, and prior to NTSB or FAA notification, recovery personnel welded the gear leg back into place in order to move the aircraft from the run-up area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right main landing gear failed for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months