NTSB Identification: SEA00LA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2000 in SANDY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172I, registration: N35359
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on final, he was higher than necessary. He subsequently touched down at the center of the field (the turf runway is 2,115 feet long.) He stated that he 'should have gone around but by the time I realized I wasn't going to make a successful landing it was [too] late.' The aircraft went off the end of the runway into soft dirt and blackberry vines. The pilot stated that he 'thought there was a pile of brush so [I] pushed the left rudder and ground looped rather than hit head on the brush.' The pilot indicated on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point for landing, and his failure to go around from the improperly executed approach. Factors included the pilot's failure to attain the proper glidepath on the approach, a short landing runway, and vegetation off the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months