NTSB Identification: SEA00LA124.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 2000 in HAINES, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Bell 47G, registration: N30DP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who had to approach his spray runs by flying over hilly terrain, misjudged his rate of descent and inadvertently delayed his level off. This resulted in the skids impacting the terrain, followed by the helicopter rolling over at least three times. There were no problems with the powerplant or the aircraft's flight control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to correctly judge his rate of descent and his failure to initiate his level off soon enough to keep the helicopter from impacting the terrain. Factors include hilly terrain near the edge of the field he was spraying. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months