NTSB Identification: SEA00LA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2000 in POCATELLO, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210E, registration: N2331F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the pilot reported that he misjudged the landing flair resulting in a hard landing. The aircraft's nose gear collapsed subsequent to the hard landing. The pilot reported that he had accomplished one night landing in the 90 days preceding the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Factors include dark night environmental conditions and lack of recent experience for night landings. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months