NTSB Identification: SEA00LA122.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 2000 in NAMPA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N6875G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she leaned the mixture prior to takeoff. Shortly after departure, during the climb, the pilot readjusted the mixture (aft) due to poor aircraft performance. Shortly after readjusting the mixture, the engine began to run rough and eventually quit. The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field near the airport. During the landing roll, the aircraft's nose gear collapsed. Substantial damage was reported to the aircraft's left wing, left aileron and firewall. The density altitude at Nampa Airport, during the same timeframe as the accident, was approximately 3,890 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the mixture control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months