NTSB Identification: SEA00FA142.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 2000 in PISTOL CREEK, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna TU-206G, registration: N206RA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departing Pistol Creek Airstrip to the northeast, the pilot executed a course reversal, and continued his climb toward his destination. As he passed back over Pistol Creek, a witness heard a loud popping or sputtering sound, and then the engine went silent. The pilot entered a left hand pattern in an attempt to make it to the northeast end of the runway. Although the aircraft maneuvered in a very tight turn, the pilot was unable to reach the end of the runway, and the aircraft impacted coniferous trees about 50 feet short of the threshold. A post accident inspection of the engine revealed that the number two exhaust valve had failed, destroying a significant portion of the dome of the number two piston. Due to damage to the fracture area of the recovered portion of the valve, no determination could be made as to the initiation source or mode of failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the fracture of the #2 cylinder intake valve stem and the puncturing of the #2 piston dome by the intake valve head. Factors include no suitable landing site within the maneuvering abilities of the aircraft, and coniferous trees in the area where the pilot attempted a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months