NTSB Identification: SEA00FA127.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in MOLALLA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7625M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was participating in a group fly-in from Aurora, Oregon, to Lebanon, Oregon. After failing to arrive at the intended destination and not returning to his home, family members contacted the FAA and a search for the pilot and aircraft was initiated. The following day the aircraft wreckage was located in a wooded area southeast of Molalla, Oregon. The aircraft collided with mountainous terrain and was destroyed. Post-accident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain clearance from mountainous/hilly terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months