NTSB Identification: NYC00LA212.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 2000 in CHATHAM, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-46, registration: N555JV
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Once in the terminal area, the pilot was vectored to the final approach course for the GPS-A approach. The airplane entered visual meteorological conditions between 800 and 1,000 feet agl. Once clear of the clouds, the pilot executed a circle-to-land to the 3,000-foot long runway. The airplane touched down with a 6 to 8 knot right quartering tailwind, approximately 300 to 400 feet past the landing threshold with full flaps. During rollout, the pilot used the brakes, and the airplane decelerated to approximately 10 knots, noticing nothing unusual. The pilot planned to use the taxiway located at the end of the runway. He applied the right brake to exit onto the taxiway, but did not feel the airplane respond. He then applied both brakes. The airplane decelerated, but there was insufficient runway remaining to stop. The airplane departed the end runway, the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to a stop. No preimpact failures or malfunctions were identified with the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed use of the brakes, which resulted in a runway overrun. Factors in the accident were the pilot's improper decision to land with a right quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months