NTSB Identification: NYC00LA211.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 2000 in BALTIMORE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N6639F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot performed all items on the checklist, and did not notice any discrepancies during the run-up. He taxied onto a 3,250-foot long, 50-foot wide, turf runway. The student pilot held the brakes, applied power, and performed a soft field takeoff. He rotated the airplane at 55 mph, and then lowered the nose to gain airspeed. About 5-10 feet in the air, at 62 mph, the airplane felt like it did not have the usual power. The student pilot observed a tachometer indication of 2,250 rpm, and the airplane did not gain airspeed or altitude. The student pilot aborted the takeoff with approximately 1,000 feet of runway remaining. The airplane touched down, skidded on wet grass, traveled off the end of the runway, and struck trees. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Review of a Cessna 150 manual revealed that during takeoff, the engine should run smoothly at 2,375 to 2,475 rpm with carburetor heat off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months