NTSB Identification: NYC00LA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 2000 in DANSVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Schreder HP-11-A, registration: N586A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider was towed to 1,500 feet, and released. The pilot flew 'some' circles looking for lift and found a 'weak' thermal at 200 feet. The location of the thermal was west of a ridgeline that ran southwest. The glider then climbed to 1,000 feet and began to drift from the winds aloft. The pilot attempted to find lift off of the ridgeline, but only encountered sink. The glider began to lose altitude and impacted trees. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 2,177 hours, all in gliders.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the flight with an unfavorable wind. A factor related to the accident was the loss of thermal lift. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months