NTSB Identification: NYC00LA197.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 2000 in CARTHAGE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Fairchild M-62C, registration: N58741
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the pilot was briefed by the airport owner about either departing into the wind, with a tree line at the end of the runway, or departing downwind, with no obstacles beyond the end of the runway. The pilot elected to depart into the wind. The pilot reported the airplane became airborne on the runway, but it could not climb over the trees at the departure end of the runway. The pilot then turned toward a low area in the tree line, struck some trees, and came to rest beyond the trees, in a parking lot between two buildings. Witnesses reported that the grass on the runway was at least 3 inches high, and possibly higher.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to depart with obstacles ahead which exceeded the climb capability of the airplane. Factors were the grass runway, and trees at the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months