NTSB Identification: NYC00LA193.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2000 in NORTH HAVEN, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N756HK
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a 1,045-foot long hard packed gravel runway, the airplane touched down, bounced, and began to 'float.' After the airplane touched down again, the pilot applied the brakes and raised the flaps in an attempt to stop. The airplane continued off the departure end of the runway, crossed a road, struck a boulder, and nosed over into a swamp, coming to rest inverted. After the accident skid marks were observed in the gravel that started with 20 feet of runway surface remaining. The two passengers in the airplane stated after the accident that they were coming in 'hot and fast.' According to the airplane operating handbook, the total landing distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle, using the specified technique for short field landings, at maximum gross weight, at sea level, and at a temperature of 20 degrees Celsius, was 1,415 feet. The pilot reported 8 total hours of flight experience in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a go-around. Factors related to the accident were the pilot's lack of total flight experience in make and model, and the short landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months