NTSB Identification: NYC00LA192.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in WESTMINSTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1155B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot purchased a tailwheel airplane and hired a flight instructor to check him out. On the initial takeoff with the pilot operating the flight controls, the airplane drifted right, off the side of the runway and then crossed back over the runway to the left. The airplane continued and struck a hanger. Interviews disclosed neither pilot closed the throttle when the airplane departed the runway to the right. The pilot did close the throttle after the airplane had crossed back over the runway to the left. The pilot reported that he did not believed he had used the brakes, and the flight instructor did not have brakes on his side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the delayed corrective action by the flight instructor. Factors were the failure of the private pilot to maintain directional control, his failure to use the brakes, and the lack of brakes on the right side for the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months