NTSB Identification: NYC00LA191.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 2000 in HARPSWELL, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N2365S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was traveling forward in a Robinson R22B at an airspeed of 10 to 20 knots, and an altitude of 230 feet above the ground, with a 15 to 21 knot left-quartering tailwind. The helicopter began to rotate to the right. After three rotations the pilot was unable to recover, and the helicopter impacted terrain. FAA Advisory Circular (AC) 90-95 stated that loss of tailrotor effectiveness (LTE) was a critical, low-speed aerodynamic flight characteristic which could result in an uncommanded rapid yaw rate, and loss of aircraft control. It also stated that all single main rotor helicopters were susceptible to loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). The AC advised pilots that when maneuvering between hover and 30 knots to avoid: left crosswinds, tailwinds, and high power settings at low airspeeds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's improper in-flight decision to maneuver at a low airspeed with a left-quartering tailwind which resulted in a loss of tailrotor effectiveness. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months