NTSB Identification: NYC00LA189.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 2000 in FREEMONT, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N8362M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a descent to an altitude of 50 feet to release a banner, which the airplane was towing. As the pilot applied power to go-around, the airplane's nose gear came in contact with the ground. The airplane bounced 15-20 feet into the air, the pilot released the banner, and the airplane continued to climb. A subsequent landing was attempted and the pilot noticed the throttle was stuck in the 3/4 open position. The mixture was reduced and the magnetos were turned off to land the airplane without power. During the landing flare, the nose of the airplane came in contact with the ground, because the nose gear had collapsed. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no pre-impact malfunctions of the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance and delayed power application while attempting to release a banner from the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months