NTSB Identification: NYC00LA188.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 08, 2000 in WHITE PLAINS, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N729AD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot (SP) was landing on Runway 34, a 6,548 foot long, 150 foot wide, asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane began to bounce. The student pilot added engine power; however, she was not able to stop the bouncing and the airplane's nose gear was pushed up and back, into the engine firewall. The SP reported 125 hours of total flight experience, of which, 90 hours were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing and her failure to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months