NTSB Identification: NYC00LA187.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2000 in WILDWOOD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N10989
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane's left main landing gear started to wobble and ultimately separated from the fuselage. The failed landing gear section was held in place with a through bolt near the center of the fuselage, and a u-bolt where the landing gear exited the fuselage. Examination of the failed bolts revealed corrosion pitting and the bolts had failed by overload. According to the airplane owner, the bolts had been in place for 20 years and had accumulated 580 hours. The manufacturer recommended replacement of the bolts when they had accumulated 500 hours, but did not list a calendar time for replacement. Additionally, there was no regulatory requirement for the owner to follow the manufacturer's recommendations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an improper flare by the pilot which induced an overload failure on the left side landing gear bolts. Factors were the corrosion on the bolts, and the failure of the operator to change the u-bolt in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months