NTSB Identification: NYC00LA185.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 2000 in LEECHBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Ercoupe FORNEY F-1, registration: N7518C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at 5,500 feet (msl), the pilot experienced smoke in the cockpit and noticed the engine oil pressure had dropped to zero. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing to a grass field. During the approach, the pilot realized the airplane's approach speed was too fast to touchdown on the grass field, and he performed a landing to an adjacent corn field. During the landing, the airplane's left wing and empennage were damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane's engine oil pressure line was severed. Oil was found in the engine compartment and streaks of oil were observed on the right side of the fuselage. Additionally, only about 1/2 of a quart of oil remained in the engine's oil sump. No other discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A severed oil pressure line, which resulted in an off airport landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months