NTSB Identification: NYC00FA210.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 2000 in LUNENBURG, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N5727Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated pilot contacted a Flight Service Station at 1404, and requested weather information for a flight from Parkersburg, West Virginia to Lawrence, Massachusetts. The pilot was advised of low ceilings and reduced visibility near his destination. The pilot then told the weather briefer that he might have to divert around the weather. The pilot "topped off" the fuel tanks and departed PKB. Witnesses near the accident site heard a low flying airplane, followed by the sound of an impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, and no fuel was found in the fuel tanks. A trip sheet and IFR Low Enroute charts were found in the wreckage, and were consistent with an IFR flight from PKB to LWM. However, a flight plan was not filed, and no approach plates were recovered. Additionally, the airplane manufacturer stated that at a power setting of 2,500 rpm, at 7,500 feet, the airplane's endurance was 4 hours and 26 minutes. The accident flight lasted approximately 4 hours and 30 minutes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in exhaustion of the fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months