NTSB Identification: MIA00WA211
14 CFR operation of COLUMBUS AIRWAYS, S.A.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 2000 in RIO LUJAN, Argentina
Aircraft: Cessna 310N, registration: LVJLB
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On July 7, 2000, about 0750 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 310N, Argentine registration LV-JLB, operated by Coulumbus Airways S.A., crashed near Rio Lujan, Argentina. Weather conditions in the area at the time of the accident consist of rain and fog; flight plan information is unknown. The airplane was destroyed and the commercial rated pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated approximately 5 minutes earlier from the San Fernando International Airport, San Fernando, Argentina.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months