NTSB Identification: MIA00LA227.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 2000 in BENNETTSVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206A-1, registration: N136C
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. According to the pilot and one passenger, the rotorcraft lifted off the airstrip to about a 2 to 3 foot hover, and immediately commenced a violent right spin that terminated with the landing skid and nose colliding with the terrain. The main rotor severed the tail boom and collided with the terrain, resulting in the rotorcraft rolling over on its right side. The FAA reported the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical failure, and that the rotorcraft was within its maximum takeoff weight and loading limits. The density altitude was 2,206 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use proper remedial action to counteract a loss of tail rotor effectiveness resulting in collision with terrain during the subsequent uncontrolled descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months