NTSB Identification: MIA00LA215.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 2000 in BEAUFORT, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N3875Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was a maintenance test flight following engine overhaul due to a propeller strike on March 10, 2000. No discrepancies were noted by the pilot during the engine run-up or after applying full power to takeoff. While climbing about 100 feet above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a loss of power then quit. The pilot landed the airplane with only 180 feet remaining on the departure runway and applied heavy brakes. The airplane departed the end of the runway, rolled onto wet grass, and unable to stop the airplane, collided with a chain link fence. The engine was disassembled with FAA approval by the facility that overhauled it without government oversight, before NTSB notification. The No. 4 cylinder connecting rod bolts were fractured, and the connecting rod cap was straight. Due to the lack of government oversight during the examination of the failed engine, no components of the engine were examined or retained. An entry in the maintenance records dated July 5, 2000, indicates that the engine was overhauled '...per Lycoming Overhaul Manual (60294-7).' The entry also indicates that the engine was test run, and 'All pressures and temps [sic] within manufacturer specifications....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to failure of the No. 4 cylinder connecting rod during the first flight following engine overhaul for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months