NTSB Identification: MIA00LA213.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 2000 in BELLEVIEW, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N5819V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during the climbout the engine started to lose power, and he decided to make an emergency landing straight ahead. The pilot further stated that he suspected that the reduction in power was due to carburetor icing. An FAA licensed mechanic, with inspection authorization conducted a postaccident examination of the engine during which he checked the ignition, induction and fuel systems, and found no preexisting malfunctions with the aircraft. The mechanic further stated that the engine was overhauled after the accident and no mechanical malfunctions were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months