NTSB Identification: MIA00LA212.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 2000 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 560 XL, registration: N868JB
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he applied braking and left rudder control inputs to make the left turn and the aircraft did not respond, but continued to gain speed straight ahead, exiting the taxiway, and striking a building. Components from the aircraft's brake system were tested and they passed acceptance tests, with the exception of those components that had been damaged in the collision. In addition, when the transcripts of recorded CVR information were compared with procedures specified in the aircraft operating checklist, there was no correlation or consistency between the transcripts of the Captain and copilot's recorded conversations, with the procedures specified in the aircraft checklist. Examination of the aircraft also showed that the emergency braking system had not been activated on the accident aircraft, as specified in the taxi procedures, located in section III of the aircraft operating manual. The taxi procedures specify what the pilot should operate the emergency brake system when a hard braking condition, or a no braking condition is encountered. The emergency brake control is located under the left instrument panel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight crew's failure to activate the normal brake system, and failure to follow published aircraft procedures/directives for a hard brake or no braking condition and use the emergency brake system after recognizing a normal brake system failure, which resulted the loss of control during taxi, departure from the taxiway, and collision with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months