NTSB Identification: MIA00LA206.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of PRO AIR, INC.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2000 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 737-49R, registration: N460PR
Injuries: 128 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arrival at the gate the captain observed another aircraft still parked at the gate. After holding away from the gate the other aircraft was pushed away and the captain began to taxi into the gate. A ground crewman signaled the captain to stop, but the captain continued to taxi into the gate. Another ground crewman then signaled the captain to stop, and again he continued to taxi into the gate. The ground crewman then directed the captain to turn to the right, to avoid ground equipment. The captain continued to taxi straight ahead and a short time later the left wing of the aircraft collided with a cargo container loader, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft's wing. A FAA inspector was riding on the cockpit jumpseat, performing an enroute inspection of the flight, and observed the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The captain's failure to stop the aircraft when given a stop signal by the ground marshaller and his failure to turn the aircraft when given a turn signal by the ground marshaller as he taxied into the gate resulting in the aircraft's left wing colliding with ground equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months