NTSB Identification: MIA00LA205.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 02, 2000 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Beech 65-A90, registration: N983K
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. After takeoff the pilot raised the landing gear and then had to take evasive action to the right to avoid a flock of birds. As he performed the evasive maneuver, he raised the flaps. The aircraft was slow, and he kept the nose down to build up speed for the climb. Just as he was to commence the climb, he caught a glimpse of a wire ahead. He pulled up rapidly, but contacted the wire with the right wing. The wire broke. He entered downwind and landed on runway 6. The pilot stated that he was fatigued, frustrated, and disappointed after he had worked straight for the previous 3 weeks, and had been unable to get a day off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while maneuvering to avoid a flock of birds shortly after takeoff, resulting in the aircraft colliding with a wire. A factor in the accident was the pilot's fatigue after having worked everyday for the previous 3 weeks. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months