NTSB Identification: MIA00LA198.
Accident occurred Monday, July 03, 2000 in OCRACOKE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N5381L
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the aircraft arrived over the runway threshold at about 50 feet and she reduced engine power. She then added engine power but did not hold enough rudder to compensate for the power. The aircraft drifted to the left. She then elected to perform a go-around. When she applied full engine power, the aircraft drifted further to the left. The left wing contacted bushes off the left side of the runway and the aircraft spun around and came to rest in the bushes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate with rudder control for engine torque and 'p' factor during a go-around resulting in the aircraft drifting to the left, colliding with brush, and spinning around coming to rest in the brush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months