NTSB Identification: MIA00FA201.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 2000 in MURFREESBORO, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89043
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that it had been his third flight lesson, and his first in a Cessna 152 since he did not want to pay the extra $20.00 to fly the remaining 180 horsepower Cessna 172. The student stated that the aircraft tanks he believed the fuel tanks had been topped off, and that during the takeoff/initial climb, the aircraft got to an altitude of about 50 to 100 ft, and seemed as if it did not have enough power to fly. He said the engine did not malfunction in any way, was developing the proper "rpms", and had a normal engine sound, but that the airplane just seemed as if it did not have enough power to fly. He said that his instructor immediately took control and turned the aircraft back toward the airport, but as they were in the turn, the last thing he remembered was the stall warning horn going off after the turn had been initiated, just before they dropped. Witnesses to the accident confirmed that the aircraft engine was operating at the time of impact, and postaccident examination of the aircraft and engine did not reveal any mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any on its systems. The flaps were confirmed to be at set at 20 degrees, and a postaccident analysis revealed that the aircraft weighed about 1,713 lbs, and that the computed density altitude at the time of the accident, was about 2,000 feet. In addition, two propeller slash marks at the scene, 14 inches apart, indicated a ground speed of about 41 knots, and an engine speed of about 1,774 rpms at impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to maintain an airspeed above the aircraft's stall speed, which resulted in a stall/mush, and an inflight loss of control while maneuvering to return to a landing area during an emergency, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision with a residence, and the ground. Factors contributing to the accident were an improper flap setting, and the aircraft's gross weight being exceeded. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months