NTSB Identification: LAX00TA263.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 12, 2000 in BATTLE MOUNTAIN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 337G, registration: N3273D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane landed gear up. The pilot did not verify that the landing gear handle was in the down position, or that the landing gear light was illuminated with a green light. He also did not check the mirror located on the airplane to verify that the landing gear was in the extended position. The pilot also stated that he did not follow a mental or printed checklist during the landing sequence of the approach. He had flown the airplane earlier that day with no discrepancies noted with the landing gear system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear, and his failure to follow the published before landing checklist concerning extension of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months