NTSB Identification: LAX00LA299.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2000 in OAKLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N4312R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was a little fast and did not keep the airplane off the runway long enough to bleed off the airspeed. The touchdown was flat and the airplane porpoised, damaging the nose gear and firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months