NTSB Identification: LAX00LA289A
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2000 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N79004
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots of a Beech (Baron) and a Cessna planned to depart using runway 31, and they taxied toward the runway's engine run-up area. Upon arrival, the Baron pilot found the area fully occupied by six other airplanes, so he held short. The Cessna pilot stopped in trail behind the Baron. After a few minutes, an airplane vacated the run-up area, and the Baron pilot applied engine power to reposition his airplane in the run-up area. The Cessna pilot attempted to pass the Baron by proceeding between the Baron's right wing and another airplane, to the Cessna's right side. The Cessna pilot indicated that he misjudged his clearance, and the leading edge of his left wing impacted the rear of the Baron's rotating propeller blades.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Cessna pilot's inadequate visual lookout and misjudged distance to a standing Beech while taxiing for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months