NTSB Identification: LAX00LA280.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 2000 in KING CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Bell 47G-5, registration: N7885S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the agricultural application helicopter took off at dawn and was en route to the spraying location beneath a 300-foot overcast cloud ceiling with 1/4 to 1/2-mile flight visibility. The helicopter flew into a fog bank and the pilot lost visual contact with the ground. He lowered the collective control and descended toward the ground to regain visual reference; however, the tail rotor contacted power transmission wires before he regained visual contact. He then lowered the collective further and reduced engine power to regain directional control and the helicopter made a hard impact with the ground in an upright attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather which resulted in loss of visual reference and flight into power transmission wires and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months