NTSB Identification: LAX00LA279.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2000 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta, registration: N888KB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter had a tail rotor failure while bringing the engine up to full power before takeoff. In preparation for departure, the pilot released the control frictions and began to increase the throttle. As the power approached 95 percent, but before engaging the governor, the aircraft began to shake uncontrollably and the antitorque pedals began to move under his feet. He immediately reduced the throttle to idle, took out the checklist, and shutdown the aircraft per the instructions. He noted visible damage to the tail rotor and vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The helicopter had a tail rotor failure. The reason for the failure is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months