NTSB Identification: LAX00LA278.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 2000 in TRACY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer G-164B, registration: N3629E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power during cruise flight and nosed over during a forced landing in a recently irrigated and soft tomato field. A ground crewman stated the airplane fuel tanks were more than halfway full when the airplane departed. Postaccident inspections revealed no power plant abnormalities. Using the aircraft systems, the engine ran without hesitation when started the day after the accident. No other airframe or fuel system related discrepancies that could explain a loss of power were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months