NTSB Identification: LAX00LA275.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 2000 in WINNEMUCCA, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Steel RANS RV-6, registration: N64ME
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After losing engine power, the amateur-built airplane encountered soft soil and nosed over after overrunning the runway during a forced landing at the airport. The flight left the San Francisco Bay area earlier in the day and was en route ultimately to Oshkosh, Wisconsin. In cruise the pilot saw that the engine oil temperature was nearing the upper limit and landed at the airport for it to cool off. After about an hour on the ground, the pilot performed a detailed preflight inspection and run-up, with no abnormalities detected. The pilot then departed for the next en route stop. About 10 minutes after departure, the engine oil temperature climbed once more to the red line limit and the pilot decided to turn around. Shortly thereafter, the oil temperature exceeded the red line limit and the engine began to lose power. The pilot reduced the throttle and set up for a landing on a highway and the engine power partially returned. The pilot then attempted to continue to the airport; however, the engine lost power short of the facility. The pilot said she was able to reach the runway, but was too low to make any traffic pattern maneuvers, and too high to land normally. The airplane touched down slightly fast near the halfway point on the runway and was unable to stop prior to overrunning the pavement end. The airplane encountered soft, sandy soil and nosed over. Disassembly of the engine found that the vernatherm was not installed, allowing the oil supply to bypass the oil cooler. The records disclosed that the engine was built-up about 90 hours prior to the accident by a firm which specializes in performance improvement rebuilds for the experimental aircraft market. The engine is a basic Lycoming IO-360 with several modifications for power improvement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of power due to overheating resulting from the failure of the engine build-up facility to install a vernatherm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2000 | Index of months